CLA-2-17:RR:NC:SP:232 K89035

Mr. Kerry Ostholthoff
Tundalaya Inc.
2595 Ginny Way
Lafayette, CO 80026

RE: The tariff classification of Sugar from Indonesia

Dear Mr. Ostholthoff:

In your letter dated August 23, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a product sample and descriptive literature with your request. The subject merchandise is large crystals of flavor-infused sugar (the sample is hazelnut) the will be imported for retail sale in glass spice jars holding 70 grams, net. The container has a built-in grinder so the sugar can be freshly ground into coffee or onto baked goods or ice cream.

It is assumed, for the purposes of this ruling, that the flavored sugar is derived from sugar cane or sugar beet. The applicable subheading for the hazelnut sugar, if described in additional U.S. note 3 to chapter 17 and entered pursuant to its provisions, will be 1701.91.5400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Cane or beet sugar and chemically pure sucrose, in solid form: Other: Containing added flavoring or coloring matter: Containing added flavoring matter whether or not containing added coloring: Articles containing over 10 percent by dry weight of sugar described in additional U.S. note 3 to chapter 17: Described in additional U.S. note 8 to this chapter and entered pursuant to its provisions. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. If not described in additional U.S. note 3 to chapter 17 and not entered pursuant to its provisions, the applicable subheading will be 1701.91.5800, HTS. The duty rate will be 33.9 cents per kilogram plus 5.1 percent ad valorem. In addition, products classified under subheading 1701.91.5800, HTS, will be subject to additional duties based on their value as described in subheadings 9904.17.49 to 9904.17.56, HTS.

Articles classifiable under subheading 1701.91.5400, HTS, which are products of Indonesia, are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "T-GSP".

The Food and Drug Administration may impose additional requirements on this product. You may contact the FDA at:

Food and Drug Administration Division of Import Operations and Policy 5600 Fishers Lane Rockville, Maryland 20857 Telephone: (301) 443-6553

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at (646) 733-3031.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division